2017

The 2017 Contest was held on Saturday 18th February at the University of York. This was the first year with two sections.
Total scores were calculated taking time penalties into account. In the event of a tie, music points were taken over entertainment points.
The full results are as follows:

Trophy Section

The Trophy section was adjudicated by Anne Crookston and Philip Harper and was won by The Royal Northern College of Music.

 PointsBand (Conductor)
1137Royal Northern College of Music (Callum Harrison)
2131The Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band (Ian Porthouse)
3126The University of Huddersfield Brass Band (Jonathan Beatty)
4125University of Manchester Brass Band (James Keirle)
5123The University of Warwick Brass Band (Simon Hogg)
6120The University of Birmingham Brass Band (Stuart Birnie)
7117**The University of Nottingham Brass Band (Matt Husbands/Kieren Williams)
8112Bangor University Brass Band (Rachel Hinchliffe)
9111Southampton University Brass Band (William Wilkins/Billy Fisher)

Additional Categories

CategoryWinner
Best Solo/FeatureDominic Longhurst (Cornet) Sunshine of Your Smile - Royal Northern College of Music
Best MarchThe University of Huddersfield Brass Band - The Golden Bird
Most EntertainingUniversity of Warwick Brass Band
Best Student ConductorRNCM
Best Percussion SectionThe Birmingham Conservatoire Brass Band

Shield Section

The Trophy section was adjudicated by Mark Wilkinson and Leigh Baker and was won by The Royal Northern College of Music.

 PointsBand (Conductor)
1127Durham University Brass Band (Abi Groocock)
2125The University of Sheffield Brass Band (Lee Dunkley)
3125Keele University Brass Band (Alistair Gibson)
4119Nottingham Trent University Brass Band (Peter Lacey)
5118Oxford University Brass Band (Steve Sizeland)
6117Leeds University Union Music Society Brass Band (Lewis Hammond)
7116The University of York Brass Band (Gordon Eddison)
8115Lancaster University Brass Band (Robert Richardson)
9108University of Chichester Brass Band (Emma Button)
10104*Cambridge University Brass Band (Robert Turnbull)

Additional Categories

CategoryWinner
Best Solo/FeatureJames Hobbis (Tuba) Fnug - Leeds University Union Music Society Brass Band
Best MarchThe University of Sheffield Brass Band - Mephistopheles
Most EntertainingKeele University Brass Band
Best Student ConductorMryddin Davies (Oxford University Brass Band)
Best Percussion SectionNottingham Trent University Brass Band

Composition Award

Best Student Composition was judged over both sections, and was won by Dominic Longhurst from the Royal Northern College of Music for Clair De Lune